Your browser has javascript turned off or blocked. This will lead to some parts of our website to not work properly or at all. Turn on javascript for best performance.

The browser you are using is not supported by this website. All versions of Internet Explorer are no longer supported, either by us or Microsoft (read more here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/windows/end-of-ie-support).

Please use a modern browser to fully experience our website, such as the newest versions of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari etc.

Principal Investigators (PIs)

PI definition

BECC consists of scientists at different stages of their career. A particular role is played by BECC’s principal investigators (PIs) who, as representatives and leaders within the research groups encompassed by BECC in Lund and Gothenburg, contribute to the development of BECC by proposing and reporting research and engaging in the communication and dissemination of BECC findings through interactions with stakeholders and scientific networks. A PI in BECC is a permanently employed research leader pursuing an independent research program closely related to BECC’s strategy. The PI list is revised yearly by the BECC board, with suggestion of new members made by current PIs. 

BECC PI benefits and obligations

PIs contribute to the development of the BECC strategic research area, e.g. by pursuing relevant research development, facilitating synergies between research groups, interacting with stakeholders and attending relevant BECC meetings, including seminars and Theme meetings. PIs:
are invited to contribute to the development of strategic plans,
can apply for BECC funding according to the terms of specific calls,

  • are invited to use BECC support functions,
  • are expected to participate in BECC activities, including PI meetings,
  • are expected to contribute by reporting all activities in line with BECC’s strategic plan, regardless of funding, and
  • are expected to highlight BECC affiliation (and funding when applicable), e.g. in relevant talks and publications. 

PI nomination template (DOCX, 43,7 kB)

 

All BECC PIs (principal investigators)

List updated 10 March 2021

Lund University

All names in the list below link to their respective web pages on Lund University's research portal. 

Centre for Environmental and Climate Science

  • Anna Persson – urban biodiversity, human nature relations, landscape ecology, citizen science, ecosystem service
  • Deniz Koca – system analysis, circular bioeconomy, modelling of complex dynamic systems, stakeholder facilitation
  • Helena Hanson – green space governance, sustainable urban development, environmental sciences, climate change adaptation
  • Johan Ekroos – conservation biology, biodiversity, landscape ecology, ecosystem services, land-use change
  • Johanna Alkan Olsson  natural resource management, stakeholder collaboration, processes of social change, environmental policy, regulatory scales
  • Mark Brady – applied economics, agriculture, agent-based modelling, ecological economics, multidisciplinary
  • Natascha Kljun – climate research, meteorology and atmospheric sciences, biospehere-atmosphere
  • Paul Caplat conservation biology, landscape ecology, biodiversity
  • Per Persson  geochemistry, x-ray absorption spectroscopy, synchotron techniques, water-mineral interfaces, environmental chemistry
  • Ullrika Sahlin  risk assessment, uncertainty, economic-ecological modelling, Bayesian analysis, environmental decision making
  • Wilhelm May  climate variability and change, climate extremes, land surface climate interactions, climate impact, synthesis
  • Yann Clough – landscape ecology, ecosystem services, agricultural policy, agroecology, land use intensity and scenarios

Centre for Mathematical Science/Mathematical Statistics

  • Johan Lindström  mathematic analysis, spatial statistics, simulation based inference, uncertainty analysis, Gaussian Markov Random Fields

Department of Biology

  • Anders Tunlid  microbial ecology, decomposition, ectomycorrhizal and saprotrophic fungi, cycling of nutrients and carbon, biogeochemical processes
  • Anna Runemark – speciation, biodiversity, biogeography, evolutionary genomics, evolutionary biology
  • Bengt Hansson – population genetics, conservation genetics, genetic conflict, sex chromosome evolution, speciation, hybridisation, range expansion
  • Björn Klatt – conservation biology, pollination biology, pesticides, ecological intensification, yield quality and quantity
  • Caroline Isaksson  urbanisation, birds, oxidative stress, nutrition, pollution
  • Christer Brönmark  predator-prey interactions, wetlands, landscape of fear, aquatic ecology, limnology
  • Dag Ahrén – bioinformatics, systems biology, (meta)genomics, fungal host interactions, next generation sequencing
  • Dimitrios Floudas - microbes, carbon cycling, decomposition, genomics, spectroscopy
  • Edith Hammer – soil chips to measure soil functions and biodiversity, soil fertility, soil carbon storage, mycorrhiza, synchrotron/spectroscopy analysis
  • Emma Kritzberg – aquatic biogeochemistry, land-use, browning, linking terrestrial, limnic and marine systems, bacterial community
  • Erik Svensson – evolutionary biology, phenotypic evolution, evolutionary dynamics, color signaling, evolution of phenotypic plasticity
  • Erland Bååth  soil microbiology, fungi (saprophytic and mycorrhizal), bacteria, community composition, biotic and abiotic environmental conditions
  • Helene Bracht Jörgensen – soil science, soil fungal and bacterial communities, agricultural soils, extreme weather, crop rotation intensity
  • Henrik Smith  conservation biology, ecosystem services, behavioural ecology, agricultural intensification, agri-environment schemes
  • Honor C. Prentice  botany, biological systematics, local adaptation, landscape history, plant community assembly
  • Håkan Wallander  soil science, microbiology, mycorrhizal fungi, phosphorus, nitrogen
  • Jacob Johansson – phenological mismatch, climate change biology, adaptive dynamics, theoretical ecology, evolutionary rescue
  • Jadranka Rota - molecular phylogenetics, systematics, historical biogeography, evolutionary biology, Lepidoptera
  • Johannes Rousk – ecology of microorganisms, microbial communities, soil systems, biogeochemistry, microbial decomposition
  • Jörgen Ripa – macroevolution, speciation, population dynamics, adaptive dynamics, adaptive radiations
  • Karin Rengefors – phytoplankton ecology and evolution, algal blooms, genetic diversity, population genetics and genomic structure, dispersal and local adaptation
  • Katarina Hedlund – soil science, above- and below ground interactions, microorganism, ecosystem services, sustainable use of soils and agricultural biodiversity
  • Lars Pettersson – biodiversity monitoring, citizen science, butterflies and moths, conservation biology, land management
  • Lars-Anders Hansson – ecosystem ecology, aquatic ecology, cyanobacteria, food webs, limnology
  • Lettice Hicks - plant-soil-microbial interactions, carbon and nutrient cycling (C, N, P), global change ecology, soil fertility and carbon storage, linking microbial community structure and functions
  • Magne Friberg – evolutionary biology, evolution of plant signals, plant-insect interaction, life-history biology, molecular and chemical ecology
  • Maj Rundlöf – farmland biodiversity interactions, landscape ecotoxicology and effects on bees, pollination, landscape scale experimental setup, network of farmers and national/international connections (EU authorities)
  • Mats Hansson – plant architecture, time to flowering, chlorophyll and wax biosynthesis, molecular techniques, biochemical methods
  • Martin Stjernman – field biology, conservation biology, agricultural land-use, biodiversity, predictive models
  • Mikael Pontarp – evolutionary biology, biogeographical processes, ecosystem structure and dynamics, eco-evolutionary simulation models, ecosystem services
  • Niklas Wahlberg – biological systematics, evolutionary biology, phylogenetics, diversification, Lepidoptera
  • Nils Cronberg – biological systematics, genetics, bryophytes, reproductive biology, evolutionary biology
  • Ola Olsson – conservation biology, heterogenous environments, modelling and empirical methods, landscape characteristics, biodiversity, ecosystem services
  • Olle Anderbrant – chemical ecology, insects, evolution, pest control, chemical signals
  • Per Bengtson – northern ecosystems, decomposition of soil organic carbon, C cycling and sequestration, C and N turnover, linking with above ground biota
  • Per Lundberg – evolutionary ecology of natural communities, species sorting, community assembly, evolutionary history, theory
  • Pål Axel Olsson  biodiversity, mycorrhiza, nature conservation, plant-soil interaction, botany
  • Staffan Bensch – genomic ecology, molecular techniques in ecology and evolution, microsatellite markers, genetics and genomics of migratory song birds, host-parasite evolution of avian malaria parasites
  • Stefan Andersson – genetic and experimental research, evolution of wild plants, natural selection, ecotypic variation, inbreeding
  • Tina D'Hertefeldt – botany, plant ecology, GMO, agroecology, clonal plants
  • Åke Lindström – birds, monitoring, conservation biology, migration, energetics
  • Øystein Opedal – plant interaction, high-alpine communities, changing climate, Dalechampia

Department of Geology

  • Anne-Birgitte Nielsen – palaeoecology, pollen/vegetation relationships for dominant species, land use history, long term landscape change, millennial scale climate change
  • Charlotte Sparrenbom - groundwater, pollution, site conceptual models, remediation, sustainability 
  • Dan Hammarlund – natural climate fluctuations, lake sediments, paleoecology, quaternary, ecosystem responses
  • Daniel Conley – biogeochemical cycles of nutrients, Silica, linkages between land and aquatic ecosystems, paleoecological techniques
  • Helena Filipsson  oceanography, hydrology, water resources, palaeoclimatology, palaeoecology, marine sciences
  • Jesper Sjolte - climate reconstruction, climate modelling, weather patterns, climate extremes, external forcing
  • Johannes Edvardsson – tree-ring analysis and data, long-term climate dynamics, peatland development, tree colonization, palaeohydrology
  • Karl Ljung – geosciences, multidisciplinary, past climate and environmental changes, microfossils, geochemical methods
  • Raimund Muscheler - solar activity, sun-climate linkages, cosmogenic radionuclides, paleoclimate
  • Svante Björck quaternary geology, distinct climatic events expressed in terms of environmental impact, paleoclimatology, sea level change
  • Sven Lukas - glaciers, environmental change, climate change, sediments, mountains

Department of Physical Geography & Ecosystem Science

  • Anders Ahlström – global cycles of C and water, interplay with climate and society, climate sensitivity, soil carbon dynamics, vegetation dynamics
  • Anders Lindroth – greenhouse gas exchange, land-atmosphere, permafrost, eddy covariance flux measurements
  • Anna Maria Jönsson v climate change adaptation, forestry and agriculture, phenology, ecosystem modeling, trees and insects
  • Anneli Poska – pollen, palaeoecology, radiation dating, climate reconstruction, biostratigraphy
  • Benjamin Smith  ecosystem models, terrestrial ecosystem functioning, interactions with climate, population and community processes, climate research
  • Cecilia Akselsson – forest ecosystems, biogeochemical cycles, synergies and conflicts, ecosystem services, sustainable forestry
  • Dan Metcalfe – climate change, biogeochemical cycles, plant-animal interactions, global research networks, fire
  • Fredrik Lagergren – forest management, climate change, modeling, storms, CO2 fluxes
  • Giuliana Zanchi - forest, ecosystem modelling, forest management, climate change, interdisciplinary research
  • Janne Rinne – emissions of volatile organic carbons, methane emissions, exchange of gases between ecosystems and atmosphere, ICOS
  • Jonas Ardö – carbon cycle, earth observation, Africa, remote sensing, flux and eddy covariance measurements
  • Jonathan Seaquist  network analysis, ecosystem production, net primary production, vegetation, interaction of climate and people on vegetation
  • Karin Hall – ecological remote sensing, farmland, grassland, landscape history, plant species richness
  • Lars Eklundh – remote sensing, time series analysis, land resources, vegetation, ecosystem functioning, monitoring, phenology
  • Lena Ström – CH4 flux, greenhouse gas balance, vegetation structure, Arctic, wetland
  • Maj-Lena Linderson  biogeophysics, plant-atmosphere exchange processes, micrometeorology, climatology, ICOS
  • Margareta Johansson – permafrost and vegetation interaction, Arctic, active layer, permafrost temperature
  • Marko Scholze – data assimilation, global carbon cycle, inverse modelling, climate research, meteorology and atmospheric science
  • Martin Berggren – biogeochemical cycles, aquatic systems, dissolved organic carbon, water resources, oceanography
  • Martin Sykes – plant diversity, plant communities, landscape history, semi-natural grasslands, species richness
  • Paul Miller  earth system modelling (incl c and N cycles), LPJ-GUESS (incl LULCC and permafrost), C-N-P interactions incl wetlands, climate change, vegetation dynamic
  • Petter Pilesjö  GIS, spatial models, hydrological modelling, topographical modelling, coastal planning
  • Stefan Olin – land use, LPJ-GUESS, land-management, soil-organic matter (SOM)
  • Thomas Holst – BVOC, biogeochemical climate feedbacks, aerosols, simulation, climate change
  • Thomas Pugh - forest ecology, land management, carbon cycle, environmental change
  • Torben Christensen  arctic, carbon cycle, climate change, methane emissions, permafrost
  • Torbern Tagesson  primary production, dryland degradation, Sahel, vegetation changes, environmental variability
  • Vaughan Phillips - clouds, precipitation, bio-aerosols, ice crystals, pseudomonas syringae
  • Veiko Lehsten  ecosystem modelling, migration modelling, paleo fire analyses, late blight modelling, climate research
  • Wenxin Zhang - earth system modelling, vegetation-climate feedback, belowground greenhouse gas transport, ecological remote sensing, plant root modelling
  • Zheng Duan  satellite remote sensing, eco-hydrological modelling, land cover change, earth observations

Department of Political Science

  • Fariborz Zelli  global environmental governance, international institutions, political theory and philosophy, institutional fragmentation, global trade
  • Jakob Skovgaard  international environmental politics, EU climate policy, climate governance, mitigation policy instruments, climate finance
  • Johannes Stripple  urban politics of decarbonisation, forests, climate governance, carbon policy and market, imagination
  • Nils Droste  quantitative methods, biodiversity, public finance, land use/ land use change, casual inference on policy effects
  • Åsa Knaggård  science-politics relations, environmental policy, public policy, managing scientific uncertainty, cooperation over sectoral and disciplinary boundaries

Lund University Centre for Sustainability Studies

  • Kimberly Nicholas  sustainable land use, farming systems, sustainable development goals trade offs, food security, climate adaptation

University of Gothenburg

All names in the list below link to their respective pages on the website of University of Gothenburg. 

Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences

  • Alexandre Antonelli – evolutionary biology, biodiversity, biogeography, climate change
  • Anne Bjorkman – Arctic, alpine tundra ecosystems, biome-wide patterns, plant function and phenological traits
  • Annemieke Gärdenäs – biogeophysics, Biogeochemistry, Process-oriented dynamic modelling, Forestry, Agriculture
  • Christine Bacon – evolutionary biology, biological systematics, phylogenetics, biogeography, biodiversity
  • Daniel Slunge  ticks, stakeholder interaction, hazardous chemicals, public health, pesticides
  • Göran Wallin – agricultural sciences, plant ecology, soil science, photosynthetic capacity, resource use efficency
  • Håkan Pleijel – interaction between vegetation and atmosphere, ground level-ozone, CO2 effects on crops, traffic air pollutants, urban greenery
  • Johan Uddling Fredin – interactions plant-environment, ecophysiology, climate change, CO2 effects on crops, trees and urban air quality
  • Lasse Tarvainenplant ecophysiology, thermal acclimation, drought stress, nutrients, resource use efficiency
  • Sören Faurby – evolutionary biology, species richness, species diversity, phylogenetics, museum specimens
  • Ulf Molau  terrestrial ecology, tundra, experimental warming, temperature sensitivity, subarctic
  • Åslög Dahl – allergology, airborne pollen, pollen prognosis, biological weather, climate change effects on pollen

Department of Earth Sciences

  • Hans Linderholm  climate variability, effect of climate change on terrestrial and marine ecosystems, role of large-scale circulation in oceans and atmosphere on climate, tree rings, reconstructing past climate changes
  • Heather Reese – remote sensing, alpine vegetation, mapping of land cover types, spectral data, spatial modelling
  • Leif Klemedtsson  forest, peat, rewetting, greenhouse gas exchange, organic matter cycling
  • Louise C. Andresen – plant growth, nutrient limitation, N and P availability, climate change, terrestrial ecosystems
  • Robert Björk – plant community dynamics, greenhouse gas fluxes, plant- soil interactions in rizosphere, tundra, responses to climate change
  • Mats Björkman – biosphere-atmosphere interactions, cryosphere-atmosphere interactions, changes in soil and microbial composition, changes in carbon and nutrient cycles, permafrost
  • Peng Zhang - interaction between vegetation growth and climate extreme at regional and global level, climate change feedback, hydroclimate and land-atmosphere coupling, atmospheric circulation, paleoclimate
  • Tobias Rütting  biogeochemistry, dynamics of N cycle, stable isotope techniques, global change effects on N dynamics, nitrous oxide
  • Åsa Kasimir  climate research, forest, peatland, rewetting, IPCC, greenhouse gas exchange
  • Deliang Chen  impact of climate change, earth system science, climate dynamics and modeling, atmospheric circulation, synoptic climatology

Department of Economics

  • Fredrik Carlsson  environmental valuation, environmental regulation, environmental economics, social preferences and norms, cooperation and resource conservation
  • Gunnar Köhlin  environmental economics, non-market valuation techniques, domestic energy demand, sustainable resource management, soil conservation
  • Håkan Eggert  natural resource management, marine issues, behavioural and experimental economics, resource economics
  • Jessica Coria  design of environmental policies, modeling of environmental regulation, choice of policy instruments to comply with environmental regulations, developing countries, applied microeconomics
  • Marion Dupoux  environmental economics, experimental economics, microeconomics, willingness-to-pay, policy instruments
  • Olof Johansson Stenman  behavioural economics, environmental economics, public economics, welfare economics
  • Peter Martinsson  behavioural economics, environmental economics, experimental economics, development economics, health economics
  • Thomas Sterner  economic policy instruments, local and as global environmental problems, climate policy, resource management in developing countries, economics of energy use and climate change

Department of Marine Sciences

  • Lars Gamfeldt  biodiversity, ecosystem multifunctionality, habitat diversity, experimental warming, marine

Highlighting BECC-affiliation

BECC PIs are always expected to highlight their BECC-affiliation e.g. in BECC-relevant talks and publications 

Examples: 

“X is supported by the Swedish government funded Strategic Research Area Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services in a Changing Climate, BECC.”
“The research presented in this paper is a contribution to the Strategic Research Area Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services in a Changing Climate, BECC, funded by the Swedish government.”